BEST OF INTEROP AWARDS 2015

The Best of Interop Awards recognize exhibitors that have made significant technological advancements in specific areas. The winners in each category represent the products that our teams of judges believe have the most significant technical impact on their segment and are helping to move business technology forward. Winners will be announced on the Expo Floor at Interop on April 28 at 5:30pm.

2015 WINNERS

BEST OF INTEROP GRAND AWARD AND APPLICATIONS WINNER

JumpCloud – JumpCloud Directory-as-a-Service

CLOUD/VIRTUALIZATION WINNER

FixStream, Inc. – FixStream Operational Analytics and Visualization Platform

DATA CENTER WINNER

Cisco – Cisco ITD (Intelligent Traffic Director)

MOBILITY WINNER

Cisco – Cisco Hyperlocation Module

NETWORKING WINNER

ALE – Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise Intelligent Fabric

PERFORMANCE/MANAGEMENT/MONITORING WINNER

VMware – vRealize Operations 6

SDN WINNER

Cisco – Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (APIC) for Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure

SECURITY WINNER

Dell, Inc. – Dell Sonic Wall Secure Remote Access

STORAGE WINNER

NEC – Hydrastor HS8-4000

BEST STARTUP WINNER

VeloCloud Networks – VeloCloud Cloud Networking Services

BEST OF INTEROP 2015 FINALISTS

APPLICATIONS FINALISTS

  • Hiperwall – Hiperwall 4.0
  • JumpCloud – JumpCloud Directory-as-a-Service
  • Redbooth – Redbooth Private Cloud

CLOUD/VIRTUALIZATION FINALISTS

DATA CENTER FINALISTS

MOBILITY/WIRELESS FINALISTS

  • Cisco – Cisco Hyperlocation Module
  • Citrix – XenMobile
  • EnGenius Technologies, Inc. – EZMaster Distributed Network Management System

NETWORKING FINALISTS

PERFORMANCE/MANAGEMENT/MONITORING FINALISTS

  • ExtraHop Networks – ExtraHop EH9100
  • Savvius – Omnipliance WiFi
  • VMware – vRealize Operations 6

SDN FINALISTS

SECURITY FINALISTS

  • Dell, Inc. – Dell SonicWall Secure Remote Access
  • ESET – ESET Remote Administrator
  • Tufin – Tufin Orchestration Suite R 15-1

STORAGE FINALISTS

  • AIC – SB122-PH
  • AirWatch by VMware – AirWatch Content Locker
  • NEC – Hydrastor HS8-4000

2015 JUDGES

APPLICATIONS

Dave Wagner, Community Editor, InformationWeek
Ken Griffin, Director, IT Services and Operations, Harvard Business School Publishing

BEST STARTUP

Andrew Conry-Murray, Director of Content & Community for Interop, UBM Tech
Steve Comstock, CIO, CBS Interactive

CLOUD/VIRTUALIZATION

Ben Kepes, Advisor, Investor and Founder, Diversity Limited
Charles Babcock, Editor-at-Large, InformationWeek

DATA CENTER

Ethan Banks, Editor, Packet Pushers Podcast
Steve Hill, Senior Analyst, Business Technology and Software – Data Center Solutions, Current Analysis

MOBILITY/WIRELESS

Lee Badman, Wireless and Network Engineer, Syracuse University/Contributor, Network Computing
Tom Claburn, Editor-at-Large, InformationWeek

NETWORKING

Ethan Banks, Editor, Packet Pushers Podcast
Mike Fratto, Principal Analyst, Current Analysis/Former Editor, Network Computing

PERFORMANCE/MANAGEMENT/MONITORING

Andrew Conry-Murray, Director of Content & Community for Interop, UBM Tech
Marcia Savage, Managing Editor, Network Computing

SDN

Eric Hanselman, Chief Analyst, 451 Research
Mike Fratto, Principal Analyst, Current Analysis/Former Editor, Network Computing

SECURITY

John Pironti, President, IP Architects, LLC
Tim Wilson, Editor-in-Chief and Co-Founder, Dark Reading.com

STORAGE

Howard Marks, Contributing Editor, Network Computing
Sue Fogarty, Editor in Chief, Network Computing

2014 WINNERS

BEST OF INTEROP GRAND AWARD AND SDN CATEGORY WINNER

OpenDaylight Project – Hydrogen

CATEGORY: STORAGE WINNER AND AUDIENCE CHOICE WINNER

VMware – VMware Virtual SAN

CATEGORY: CLOUD WINNER

VMware – vCloud® Hybrid Service™

CATEGORY: DATA CENTER WINNER

Cisco – Cisco Nexus 9516 Switch

CATEGORY: MANAGEMENT WINNER

NEC Corporation – NEC Unified Network Coordinator (UNC)

CATEGORY: MOBILITY WINNER

Dell Software – Dell Enterprise Mobility Management

CATEGORY: NETWORKING WINNER

Cisco – Cisco ISR 4451-X Converged Branch Infrastructure Solution

CATEGORY: PERFORMANCE WINNER

Spirent Communications – Avalanche NEXT

CATEGORY: SECURITY WINNER

SpectorSoft – Spector 360 Recon

BEST NEW STARTUP WINNER

Basic6

2014 CATEGORY FINALISTS

CLOUD FINALISTS

  • iland – Enterprise Cloud Services Portal
  • Spirent Communications – Spirent Velocity
  • VMware – vCloud® Hybrid Service™

DATA CENTER FINALISTS

  • Arista Networks– Arista 7300X 10/40GbE Data Center Switch and EOS Programmability (SSU)
  • Cisco – Cisco Nexus 9516 Switch
  • Stratus Technologies – Stratus everRun Enterprise

MANAGEMENT FINALISTS

  • NEC Corporation – NEC Unified Network Coordinator (UNC)
  • Gigamon – NetFlow Generation Application
  • Extreme Networks – Purview

MOBILITY FINALISTS

  • Cisco Systems – Cisco Mobility Services Engine – Enhanced Wi-Fi Location Accuracy and Analytics
  • Dell Software – Dell Enterprise Mobility Management
  • Presentia – PresenTable SemiPresence

NETWORKING FINALISTS

  • Avaya – Avaya Fabric Attach
  • Cisco Systems – Cisco ISR 4451-X Converged Branch Infrastructure Solution
  • HP – HP Network Optimizer SDN Application for Microsoft Lync

PERFORMANCE FINALISTS

  • APCON – APCON IntellaFlex Time Stamping & Packet Slicing Blade
  • Spirent Communications – Avalanche NEXT
  • PathSolutions – TotalView 5

SDN FINALISTS

SECURITY FINALISTS

  • Avaya – Avaya idEngines® (aka Identity Engines) Single Sign On (SSO)
  • Dell Software – Dell™ SonicWALL™ Network Security Appliance (NSA) 2600
  • SpectorSoft – Spector 360 Recon

STORAGE FINALISTS

  • Coho Data – Coho DataStream 1000
  • SmartFile – On Premise File Sharing Appliance
  • VMware – VMware Virtual SAN

 

Read More at Interop